(Antibacterial / Anti-inflammatory)
by Muby Chem
Muby Chem operates a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility producing Cassia Oil, known for its exceptional purity and efficacy. This compound is particularly valuable in the skincare and pharmaceutical industries.
Our advanced technology ensures the ideal particle size and shape of Cassia Oil, enabling the formulation of highly effective products that provide consistent and long-lasting relief from skin inflammation or irritation.
Application: MOLOIL® CAS is commonly used as an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory ingredient in skincare and haircare formulations. Cassia Oil is incorporated into creams, lotions, gels, serums, shampoos, and scalp-care formulations to support skin and scalp hygiene. Additionally, it is used in anti-dandruff shampoos, scalp treatments, and hair-care formulations to support healthy scalp.
| # | TEST | SPECIFICATION - BP |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Appearance | It occurs as a clear, mobile, yellow or reddish-brown liquid. |
| 2 | Identification Test (A) Test (B) |
(A) Thin-layer chromatography. (B) Examine the chromatograms |
| 3 | Relative density | 1.052 to 1.070 |
| 4 | Refractive index | 1.600 to 1.614. |
| 5 | Optical rotation | − 1° to + 1° |
| 6 | Chromatographic Profile (A)Trans-cinnamic aldehyde (B)Cinnamyl acetate (C)Eugenol (D)Coumarin (E)Trans-2-methoxycinnamaldehyde |
(A)70 % to 90 % (B)1.0 % to 6.0 % (C)Not more than 0.5 % (D)1.3 % to 4.0 % (E)3.0 % to 15 % |
MOLOIL® CAS is packed in an HDPE drum or IBC packing having bar-coded label.
The shelf life is 2 years. It is stored in a tightly closed container.
This document and any information provided herein does not constitute a legally binding obligation of Muby Chem and has been prepared in good faith and is believed to be accurate as of the date of issuance. Unless expressly agreed otherwise in writing in a supply contract or other written agreement between you and Muby Chem: